Did You Know?

Posted on

By Melanie Hodges Neufeld

… A lawyer cannot act for both the builder/developer and the purchaser in a real estate transaction resulting from the construction of a new home, even if the parties consent (see section 2.04(9) of the Code of Professional Conduct). This is true even when a corporate builder/developer sells the new home to another, related, corporate purchaser. This restriction applies whether or not the purchaser intends to actually reside in the new home. See Law Society Professional Conduct Ruling, 2013 SKLSPC 4.

This tip first appeared in Volume 27, Issue 1 of the Benchers’ Digest (January 2014). All issues of the Benchers’ Digest back to 1997 are available on the Law Society website. A searchable Professional Conduct Rulings Database is also available. Please check out both for more guidance.

 

Tell us what you think

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s